I am at day 4 after my breast aug. I would like to know if what I feel is normal.

I have the incision under the breast, when I sit up straight I feel so so much pain right on my left incision. A pain that is unbearable it last for about 15 seconds. It happened every time I sit straight up and am not putting any weight on back like laying against a pillow. And I only feel it on the left incision. Is this normal? Other than that I really don't have such bad pain I feel like everything else is slowing improving other than this!

Doctor Answers 10

Pain post aug

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is not uncommon since sensory nerves can be irritated and you can have sharp pains etc.Ice is good to help control this and your prescribed pain meds.

Breast augmentation post op. Some Advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.

Four days after Breast augmentation, it's not time enough to express a valid opinion of results.
On the other hand, generally to avoid the normal p.o. swelling, I recommend to limit the arms movement for two weeks. To have pain is normal.
Finally, I recommend you always use a therapeutic bra.

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

Pain at incision after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
An exam and knowledge of exactly what was done in surgery is essential in answering your question. You should contact your surgeon immediately. 

At times I need to re-enforce the inframammary fold (fold under the breast) with sutures. Sometimes this is only needed on one side. If this was done, patients can experience a sharp pain where some of the sutures are. This usually resolves in a few weeks. 

Good luck, and let us know what you discover. 

Incision pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I can not say why one side hurts more than the other without an exam. You are probably best to speak with your surgeon.

Post op pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Unlikely to be any issue but best contact your surgeon. In the early days postop you will experience all sorts of weird sensations. 

Pain post BA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It may not be anything, buy suggest to call and talk to your Plastic surgeon.

I am at day 4 after my breast aug. I would like to know if what I feel is normal.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Always best to contact the operative surgeon with these early post issues. I think not a serious problem BUT best to be seen....

Unlikely to be anything serious but you should let your surgeon know

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is unlikely to be anything serious, however if you are having strange pain issues, you should let your surgeon's office know.  

I am at day 4 after my breast aug. I would like to know if what I feel is normal.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

After BA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your surgeon wants to know about this. After you read this post call your surgeon and tell him/her.  That is why you paid so much for the procedure--so you can get answers right away. Did that help?

The pain may be due to a deep suture that is placed into the rib or fascia to hold the implant up.  It is normal. 

Jay H. Ross, MD, FACS
Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
