Healing progress? (Photo)

I had an extended tummy tuck with lipo on June 23rd. I am putting off going back to the gym for two more weeks... To be on the safe side. I cleaned out my incision and removed the tape. I am hoping to finally get an appt with my surgeon this week, they cancelled the last one. Here is my progress. Should I do the marble on the belly button? Can I start the silicone treatment?

Doctor Answers 4

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.At this point (1 month post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Healing progress?

We CAN NOT recommend any postop treatments. That is the scope of your chosen operative surgeon. If you think something not right best to seek paid second in person opinions..



After care

Thank you for your question.You are a month out from surgery, everything appears to be healing well. At this point you can start using the silicone sheeting for your scar. The umbilicus appears to be doing well, you should not need to use a marble. If you have not seen your surgeon yet, you should make it a point to be seen by someone soon for an in person evaluation to make sure everything is where they want it to be. Good luck.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
