Not happy with smartlipo results after 5 months? (Photos)

I did smarlipo on my upper and lower abbs and flanks. I followed all the instructions after my post op and wear my compression garment for 8 weeks, eat healthy and minimal exercise.My biggest improvement is my flanks, minimal on my lower abs. But I'm yet to see any result on my upper abs. At this point I think I'm at my final result since there don't seem to be any physical swelling and I am no longer sore. Should I consult another surgeon for a touch up? Or do you think I'm at my final result.

Doctor Answers 7

Subtle Changes

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure! Although you are a few months into recovery, you may notice a little more of a gradual subtle change, but nothing of significance. I'd recommend scheduling a follow up visit with your surgeon to discuss your concerns and potentially come up with a revision game plan. Good luck!


Reading Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I would not expect much improvement in your upper abdomen and your flanks did well

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smartlipo is a great way to reduce external fat safely. However, your pictures appear that your upper abdomen not being flatter is a result of most of your fat being behind the muscle layer. This will NOT improve with any type of liposuction or Sculpsure. A TT could tighten the muscle. however, if you lost weight, your upper abdomen would get flatter. 

i tell all of my patients that Smartlipo will give a better result, if you also increase your exercising and make better food choices.

david berman md

5 Months After Smartlipo®

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Dymeluv,

Thank you for your pictures.  I agree with you that you have some improvement.  Smartlipo® is a very good procedure but for the right situation.  In my opinion, you should visit with other plastic surgeons to get the opinion if other options (more Smartlipo®, Tumescent lipo and/or tummy tuck) are better to achieve your desired results.

Best wishes

You might also like...

SmartLipo results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question and photos. Based on your before and after photos, your results appear great. Optimal results are typically reached between at 6-9 months. If you are still unhappy at that point, you should consult with your doctor about alternate options. Best, Dr. Katz


Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Getting a Hi-def physique--VASER body shaping/contouring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I suggest a consultation with an expert in body shaping / 4D VASER contouring.  This procedure will get rid of fat, tighten skin, reposition fat, and improve the upper/lower abs. See an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Not happy with smartlipo results after 5 months?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. You may have some laxity with intra abdominal Fat causing upper abdomen look like this. I recommend you talk to your PS and start on regular exercise to improve your core strength.

Smartlipo recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your post. At 5 months, you are essentially at your final result, with only very minor skin tightening that may continue up to 9-12 months total. You did get a nice improvement on your flanks and lower abdomen. The upper abdomen is sometimes hard to treat, and usually patients are seeing more "intra-abdominal" fat as opposed to subcutaneous fat that the Smartlipo can actually treat. Now is the time to get back to exercise. I bet you will see that contour improve with 3 months of that. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
