5 months post op Full TT--dogtags and lack of contour--should I seek lipo, or circum surgery? Thoughts? (photos)

Hello all, I'm a 27 year old male who lost over 100lbs from limiting carbs. Several months ago ( five to be exact) I underwent a full tummy tuck with great results ( flattening, that is) especially when viewed from the side. However, I still lack any contouring, and the from the front view looks--well, a bit strange I feel. I have also noticed what looks to be dogtags, as well as loose back skin, am wondering if my results are lagging because I regretfully neglected having circum surgery.Thought?

Doctor Answers 6

Body lift

With a 100 lb weight loss, you probably would have benefited from a full body lift.  You would have to be seen in person to be properly evalauted.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Body lift

Hi, Thank you for your question. Congratulations on the weight loss! It is hard to tell if you need a full circumferential tuck or if you would just benefit from working out. I would recommend you see a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation. They will be able to discuss all of the best options for you.

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tummy Tuck Vs Lower Body Lift!

Congrats on the weight loss!    Your Tummy Tuck results look great!   But, since we can't see your back in the pics, I can't tell if you need a Circumferential Tuck or not.   By Dog Tags, I assume you mean DogEars!   Dog ears are areas where the skin at the end of the scar gets bunched up.  This is usually due to not extending the scar far enough to accommodate the amount of skin removed.  This is easily fixed by extending the scar further, removing this excess skin!   Consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an In-Person consultation to determine what is best for you.   Again, Congrats on your hard work on the weight loss!  

Work out

Looks like an excellent outcome.  I would work out and watch your diet.  I don't think either circumferential surgery or liposuction is going to give you the outcome you are looking for.

Post-Op Healing From Tummy Tuck


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Liposuction might help your sides/flanks.  It will depend on how well your skin retracts.  Sometimes, people who have lost a lot of weight have skin that is stretched, and does not rebound well.  In that case, you would need excision of the skin extending onto the back.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
