I am 5 months post op. Loving my new girls. Does everything look about right or do I still have more shaping up to go? (Photo)

Will there be much more changes in my breast size after five months?

Doctor Answers 7

5 months post op

You are there.I doubt at this point in time there will be any change so be happy and enjoy your new look.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

I am 5 months post op. Loving my new girls. Does everything look about right or do I still have more shaping up to go?

You are at a max. final healed appearance. Best to discuss with your chosen Plastic Surgeon any issues you are having... 

I am 5 months post op. Loving my new girls. Does everything look about right or do I still have more shaping up to go?

At 5 months post operative your breast augmentation result is good. I do not foresee much more change. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

5 months post surgery

You look like you have a very nice result.  Any other changes will be very subtle.  Make sure you see your surgeon as he/she recommends. 

Assessing breast augmentation result

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

You appear to have a very nice breast augmentation result and good reason to be pleased.
Any further shaping will be minimal.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

5 months postop

It is difficult to give you an accurate assessment without actually examining you, but everything looks fine.  You shouldn't get much more change in size.  Congrats!

I am 5 months post op. Loving my new girls. Does everything look about right or do I still have more shaping up to go?

Good Morning and I'm glad to hear that you are progressing well and enjoying your experience.  Moving forward, most changes will be subtle until the one year mark.  The implants will continue to settle slightly get mildly softer and the bigger change will be the further fading and flattening of the scarring.  I hope this helps and best of luck!

Dr. K.

Julie Khanna, MD FRCSC
Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
