Am I at risk for an Infection if a stitch is removed a year later after MOHs surgery?

Doctor Answers 1

Chronic suture retention

Most likely the answer is no this should not be a problem.  I assume this is a cutaneous/nylon suture that was left on the surface of the skin?  The other question is has there been any skin irritation or problem?  I suspect the answer is no and the simple answer would be have the retained suture removed and then all is good.

Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
