What's the yellow edge on my nipple incision? I am approx. 1 week post op (Photo)

What's the yellow edge on my nipple incision? I am approx. 1 week post op

Doctor Answers 7

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Yellow Edge at 1 Weeks Post-Op





The best thing is to schedule a follow-up with your surgeon to check out this area and make sure that healing is going well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

What's the yellow edge on my nipple incision? I am approx. 1 week post op

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... I will recommend you to get an appointment with your surgeon to provide some antibiotic creams to help you through the healing process. Do not do big efforts to prevent your incision to get opened.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 396 reviews

Worried about healing of incision

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and implants.

  • I am so sorry but evaluation of surgery during the healing period requires assessment by your own surgeon.
  • It is very important to keep in touch with your own surgeon with all healing concerns.
  • S/he can't give you good care if you aren't sharing all your concerns and questions.


Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Healing at the incision

It is very difficult to say what is going on from this photograph. There is still quite a bit of swelling in that area. This will probably settle down very nicely over time as healing progresses and the swelling disappears. If you have extra concerns about this, you should see your plastic surgeon who will probably be able to give you assurance that the appearance will improve.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

What's the yellow edge on my nipple incision? I am approx. 1 week post op

First why not return to see your operative surgeon for ANY postop issues?? Very swollen N/A surgery. Most likely nothing but in person observation worth the time.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 173 reviews

Hard to tell

best to f/u with your surgeon when you are this fresh post-op. Could be a little bit of dead skin, could just be some dried/crusted serous fluid, difficult to tell from the picture.
