One side of abdomen has more fibrosis than other side, will it even out with time? (photos)

I am 2 weeks post op and I'm becoming disappointed with the results . I had lipo and one side of my abdomen has more fibrosis than the other one. I am guessing this is why one side looks more sculpted than the other. What can I do ? Do I look ok for 2 weeks? Will it even out in time?

Doctor Answers 6

One side of abdomen has more fibrosis than other side, will it even out with time?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

You look fine for two weeks. Generally the final result takes at least three or four months to be visible, so really no reasons to worry right now.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

One side of abdomen has more fibrosis than other side, will it even out with time? (photos)

Is still to early to see final results just after 2 weeks.

Your are still very swollen, as you will be at least for 3 to 4 month post op, and you need to use your compression garment at least  for 2 weeks more.

In my opinion you look ok for 2 weeks. Have patience and keep a good communication with your surgeon.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Liposuction Recovery

It's a little early to evaluate your results. I wouldn't stress. You need a good 3 months of healing to reach a stability point. In the mean time, you must massage your tissue daily. Highly consider endermologie and or lymphatic massage 1-3 times per week. This will help breast up scar tissue and lead to a smoother result. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews


It is very common to have bruising and swelling for weeks to months after liposuction procedures. What is most important is that you follow your surgeons post operative instructions and continue compression. If you are concerned, lymphatic massage and Velashape or Venus Legacy treatments can be used to improve the swelling and help the skin tighten. My patients start treatments right away and it improves the long term results.  Do not do any injection or revision treatments at this time you are still healing! Speak to your physician if you are concerned. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

One side of abdomen has more fibrosis than other side, will it even out with time?

At less than 3 months NO WAY to be able to be sure this is not swelling... Best to allow at least this healing time to occur. In the mean time obtain aggressive lymphatic massages with external ultrasound therapies (if OKed by your surgeon). I might offer KyBella injections after 3 months healing, but quite expensive($2,000+) with off label use. And only use a trained expert injector. Good Luck. 
