What is the necessary procedure to make this scar less noticeable or even gone?

2 years since trying to break up a fight went terribly wrong, this scar drove my self confidence to the ground. Any help is appreciated

Doctor Answers 2

Scar on the upper lip

I would use a combination of IIT, FUE, Plato's Scar Serum, and fractional lasers to help reduce the visibility of your scars. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Let's Boost Your Self Confidence

You can do well with fractional co2 if done properly.  You may get mildly hyperpigmented but this will resolve. I think you should see a scarring expert and/or laser cosmetic surgeon.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
