Is it cheaper to get my surgery's done at once? And if so does it depend on what kind of surgery's I get done at once?

could I get a brow lift, breast lift with implant ,chin liposuction and mole removal done all at the same time?

Doctor Answers 6

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for multiple procedures at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Finally, I recommend you a skilled certified plastic surgeon in body contouring surgery and experienced in cases like yours where the plan to get.

Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Cost and combination procedures

Combination procedures are a great way to save on cost and reduce the need for multiple surgeries. You only have to pay one operating room and anesthesia fee which can make this a very cost effective approach. No matter what how low you're quoted SAFETY should be your primary concern. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. You might look into a practice where the surgeons work as a team. With two surgeons performing your operation simultaneously you drastically reduce your surgical time and less trauma.

Remember! Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Is it cheaper to get my surgery's done at once? And if so does it depend on what kind of surgery's I get done at once?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Is it cheaper to get my surgery's done at once? And if so does it depend on what kind of surgery's I get done at once?

YES! Only opening operating room the one time. But it depends also on volume of liposuction desired. If more than 1 liter of fat removal than you would need 2 operations following FL Boarded of Medicine ]office surgery rules. 

Combining surgeries

Yes, surgeries usually end up less expensive when you combine them.  The key is to limit the length to a reasonable amount of time, usually not exceeding 6 hours.  The list of surgeries you state can be readily combined together safely. 

Cheaper all at once

This all depends on what you are having done.The number ONE priority is patient safety and that determines whether you stage them or can be done all at one time.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
