BRAVA system after breast implant removal?

I had breast augmentantion 3 years ago, went from AA to B with 240 cc silicone, the incision was periareolar and the results are very good but I just don't like the idea of having implants and therefore wish to have them removed. I do not wish fat transfer. I wonder if I still could benefit from the slight improvement in size that BRAVA offers after the explant surgery. Do you think it would be safe to use? If so, how long should I wait after the explantation? Would the results last? Thank you

Doctor Answers 2

BRAVA system after explanation

Thank you for asking about your breast implant removal.

  • First of all, you may need a small vertical breast lift to reshape your breasts after implant removal.
  • You should wait 6 months before trying the BRAVA system.
  • It is not likely to be effective - it's may effect is in stretching skin to allow fat transfers to take better.
  • It hasn't lived up to its original promise of permanently increasing breast tissue without surgery.


Bravo system after explantation

The Bravo system is not usually needed after explantation as the skin is already expanded.


Susan Kolb, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
