Will my nipples will clear up or not - 4 days post-op breast lift. (photos)

2 days post-op I took my shower and gently washed the area, then the steri-strips fell off and I had to replace them. I saw this result of the nipple area and I was mortified. Is this normal? How on earth will this heal smoothly? But these nipples look like a pit bull chewed them off! Please give me your thoughts.

Doctor Answers 3

Post op recovery

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Healing of Nipples During Post-Op

The patient will go home in a bra or with only light dressings over the incision lines. Sutures are dissolvable but an ending knot, if present is removed within 1-2 weeks. Initial discomfort is easily controlled with oral medication. Light activities may be started in 7-10 days. Your incisions and nipples are still following along the healing process, but if you find yourself concerned at all it is best to meet with your surgeon.




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Nipples

If you posted photos, they do not appear with this question so it is difficult to comment. Best of luck to repost. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
