Will my breasts drop soon? Does it look like mild symmastia? Also I feel the implant rub in the middle of my chest? (Photos)

It's been a month, i had anchor lift with 550cc silicone gel implants under the muscle, i had previously had E breasts but after 2 kids &breastfeeding they deflated and sagged. I'm worried they still haven't dropped and are pointy towards the end. Do they look normal for 1 month post op? [blurred recognizable tattoos ]

Doctor Answers 4


You are still very early in your healing phase, and still have tightness and swelling. The sensation will slowly subside, and your breasts should slowly soften and gain more movement. Please discuss any concerns you have with your surgeon.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast implants - will they drop soon?

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.
  • It takes time for implants to drop -
  • But ask your surgeon if you can go bra-less as this may help them to finish dropping.
  • Your implants are large and very close together - from these photos it is not possible to say symmastia isn't present but it doesn't look like it.
  • Since you feel the implants rubbing together or over your chest bone, your surgeon should check you.
  • Based on the photos, things look ok for a month after your surgery.

Will my breasts drop soon?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation/lifting procedure. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pockets that were created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other. In cases where significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

Will my breasts drop soon? Does it look like mild symmastia? Also I feel the implant rub in the middle of my chest?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
