Is it still possible to breastfeed after a BA?

Doctor Answers 21

Should not change

A breast augmentation, especially if the incisions are made in the fold under the breast, should not change your ability to breast feed - just remember that some women who have not had surgery cannot make enough milk to feed a baby, and if you fall in that group, you won't have any more luck after a breast augmentation either.

Breastfeeding

Hello,
Thank you for your question. Many women may want to undergo a breast augmentation, but are concerned that the procedure will interfere with their ability to have or care for their children in the future. Luckily, most of these concerns are unfounded. Women with breast implants can safely breastfeed their children, even if a few considerations should be taken into account. Discuss incision sites, Implant Placement and risks with your Plastic Surgeon at your consultation.
All the best

Breastfeeding after breast augmentation

The vast majority of patients are able to breast feed after a breast augmentation. But it is very important to find a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in breast augmentations to ensure the procedure is as successful as possible. I tell my patients all the time, there are some woman who are not able to breast feed regardless, but if you are able to breastfeed without breast implants, then you should be able to breastfeed with breast implants, as long as an experienced surgeon is performing your surgery. 

Jimmy S. Firouz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breastfeeding after breast augmentation

It is certainly possible to breast feed after having a breast augmentation.  I recommend the use of an incision under your breast in the crease so that your breast tissue itself is left undisturbed and no milk ducts need to be cut as happens in an incision near your areola.  Keep in mind that not all women can breast feed in the first place, even without breast implants in place.  That said, if you would be able to breast feed without breast implants, you should still be able to breast feed with implants.  Hope that helps, and best wishes with your surgery and your family!!

Is it still possible to breastfeed after a BA?

Breast feeding after breast augmentation is possible. The use of inframammary incisions reduces the risk of injuring your breast tissue and ducts compared to using periareolar incisions. Thank you for sharing your question. Best wishes.Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Yes for breast feeding

95 percent of women are able to breast feed after breast implant placement. Women should seek only Board certified plastic surgeon for this procedure

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast feeding after implants

you should be able to breast feed after getting implants, whether the incision is around the nipple or under the breasts.  It is rarely a problem.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Is it still possible to breastfeed after a BA?

Generally speaking yes. Especially when the implant is placed below the muscle well away from the milk ducts. Even if the implant is placed above the muscle it should not affect your milk ducts, but you are at more risk than if it is placed below the breast muscle. 

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

BREASTFEEDING AFTER BREAST AUGMENTATION

It is possible to breast feed after breast augmentation. The best will be when the incision is in the sub mammay crease and the implants are under the muscle.

Breast feeding after BA

You should absolutely be able to breast feed after BA surgery as long as a couple smart decisions are made. First, use an IMF or under the breast incision. This will avoid damage to the gland and duct system of the breast. Second, do not select an implant that is too large. Large implants will create more atrophy and long-term damage to your breast. If you select a medium sized implant and use an IMF incision, you will be protecting your breasts, and likely achieve the best looking result! Good luck!

Kyle Song, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
