Got hit in the eye after rhinoplasty?

I'm 5 weeks post-op. today i accidentally dropped this metal container right under my eye , but more towards the outer part, so it didn't really hit my nose. however I got a lot of bruising and swelling where I hit it. and I'm worried that this injury might've affected my rhinoplasty results in some way. is it possible this could increase swelling in my nose ?

Doctor Answers 2

Getting hit in the eye after rhinoplasty

It is difficult to guarantee a reliable evaluation of your concern without an in-person exam and in the absence of photos. Considering that your incident did not affect the nose, I don't believe you have much cause for concern. At 5 weeks post-op, it is not uncommon to experience some swelling and it is unlikely that getting hit right under your eye would exacerbate it. As always, an in-person examination with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs and provide an individualized medical advice.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Trauma after rhinoplasty

Best to see your surgeon if you have significant bruising and swelling. He can best advise you after a thorough exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
