Is this woman's before and after a realistic goal for me? Her body before seems very similar to my own? (photos)

Doctor Answers 8

Before and after

There is no way you are looking at the same patient in the before and after picture you posted.

Most of the pictures are photoshoped.

With phtoshop you can do miracle.

With cosmetic surgery you have to be realistic in your expectations

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


Great photo shop work! >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Tummy tuck + Lipo candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.



Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Is this woman's before and after a realistic goal for me? Her body before seems very similar to my own?

No. In short- everyone must address their own body and how realistic the goals can be. It is unclear exactly what transpired with respect to the photos you have submitted. The before and afters you have submitted- may be photoshopped- do not look as a realistic result.

Mommy make-over - realistic expectations

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • I think you would have a very very nice result with a breast lift and implants with extensive liposuction and fat transfers - followed at a later stage with a tummy tuck.
  • This appears to be what was done for this woman.
  • However body types do vary, many images are photoshopped and fat transfers don't always last
  • So I would hesitate to say that this would be your long-term result. 


Result Expectations of a Mommy Makeover

Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation.The suitability of your procedures and any specific risks may be determined during you #consultation. Also, another element to a satisfying result of your procedures are realistic #expectations.

The best method and #technique for your #procedures will be discussed in greater length during your one-on-one consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. 

Your surgery should be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience with the procedures you are seeking. For instance, a plastic surgeon who have specialized in breast surgery and cosmetic surgery is suitable to perform your #BreastAugmentation. Aside from checking #board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mommy makeover

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck with liposuction.  This can be done through a low incision, all completely below the bikini line.  Your muscles can also be plicated resulting in a flat abdomen.  A breast lift with an implant can be performed at the same time for improved shape and contour of your breasts. Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Mommy makeover

While I think you will enjoy the results of a Mommy Makeover, the person pictured is not a typical result.  The photo was most likely altered in some way.  I encourage you to visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss the procedures and to understand what you can expect from your results.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
