Wrong implants received during surgery

I now have a rash and memory gel implants instead of the saline I paid for and expected to receive during surgery.

Doctor Answers 3

Breast augmentation - given gel implants not saline

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • This is a very unusual situation - because
  • Gel implants cost twice as much as saline and shaped gel implants even more.
  • Did your surgeon confirm the surgical plan the morning of surgery?
  • Did you have anything in writing about the type of implant?
  • It seems you have more expensive implants at the cost of saline implants.
  • But you need to see the implant card to know what is inside you.
  • All that said - FDA approved implants - gel or saline - are very very unlikely to be the cause of your rash.
  • The usual causes of a rash are the garment, the tape, internal sutures or a prescribed medication.
  • Your surgeon needs to determine the cause of the rash and treat it - as well as explain why your implants are not what you expected.

Silicone breast implants

Smooth silicone implants have the best bounce for the buck. It sounds like you had a busy surgeon who erred on better then cheaper. Enjoy your new look. Use Bendryl cream and or Calmine lotion for your rash. The rash will be gone in no time your new look will last a lot longer. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Implants

Not sure why your doctor placed silicone implants when you requested saline. Best to talk to your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
