Are rhinoplasty (ethnic too) surgeons usually able to perform good alarplasties as well?

And I mean good board certified surgeons. The question is for both white and ethnic rhinoplasty, but I'm African American so primarily ethnic.

Doctor Answers 8

Rhinoplasty, some advices:

Thank you very much for the questions. The harmony between facial parts makes us instinctively recognize the beauty... without knowing it, without defining it, just a perception that surprises and captivates us. In this regard, After having analyzed all the info. and photos provided to us, i recommend you perform an Open Full Rhinoplasty, includding narrowing of the nasal base and nostrils, with nasal bones treatment (controled fracture) and alar + triangular nasal cartilages re-shaping. With this procedure you get a delicate nose, better harmonize with your other facial features. Kind regards
DR. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Alarplasty - Nostril narrowing in African American patients

This is a great question.   African american skin is thicker and more prone to thicker scars.  
Additionally, the skin sometimes can have more sebaceous glands and not hold sutures as well.

For great scars in African American patients:

1. Use a two layer closure
2. Avoid absorbable sutures in the sebaceous skin
3. Meticulous post operative care (do not move nose when blowing, etc!)

despite all of the above maneuvers, you will have a thicker scar than white skin.
Steroid injections can help post operatively.

Alarplasty and ethnic rhinoplasty

Ethnic rhinoplasty,essentially aesthetic reconstruction of the platyrrhine nose is a specialty within overall rhinoplasty surgery. Because fewer of these cases are performed by most surgeons,you want to be treated by a physician who has a lot of experience in ethnic rhinoplasty. By the way, alarplasty is commonly performed with ethnic rhinoplasty.

Thomas Romo, III, MD, FACS
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Ethnic rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. Choosing a qualified surgeon with experience in ethnic rhinoplasty is important. Most surgeons with experience in ethnic rhinoplasties will be able to perform good alar base reductions. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Alar Base Reductions


Alar base reductions can be challanging. Choosing a surgeon that specializes in Ethnic rhinoplasty is a good idea. Do your research online and you will find qualifed surgeons.


Dr. S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 264 reviews

Are Rhinoplasty Surgeons able to Alter the Alar Base Effectively?

By definition a good, experienced rhinoplasty surgeon can change the alar base which is an integral part of many rhinoplasty procedures. If in doubt look at their results.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Natural looking alarplasty involves the proper placement of incisions at the nasal base.

In general, the placement of prospective alar base scars is at the isthmus between the return of the nostril margin and the nasal sill. 

If you are considering rhinoplasty surgery with alarplasty, view photos of your prospective rhinoplasty surgeon, with nostrils and a nasal appearance  similar to yours, and see if you like the results.

Feel free to re-ask your question with modesty photos, along with a description of what you would like to achieve with rhinoplasty surgery.

Thank you.

Dr Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 387 reviews

Alar surgery

Alar base reduction surgery, or alarplasties, are routine components in the armamentarium of the rhino plastic surgeon. See a BCPS with experience in ethnic rhinoplastwhen you've decided to proceed with your surgery. 
