Restylane silk in tear trough with TCA 30% under eyes. Can this help with my wrinkles?

My dr suggested restylane silk in tear trough and slightly above orbital rim with cannula. Also 30% tca peel under eyes for wrinkles. All done on same day. If done correctly can the restylane silk above orbital rim look good?

Doctor Answers 4

Restylane Silk and TCA 30% - Tear Troughs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.
Restylane Silk is an excellent choice for your tear troughs when done by an experienced injector who is familiar with the product.  I would recommend botox under your eyes prior to TCA 30% as a starting point.  Then you can re-evaluate if need.  Also, I  would not do both treatments on the same day.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Restylane Silk for tear troughs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  I do think Restylane Silk is a fine product for under the eyes if done with good technique by an experienced injector.

Restylane for Tear Trough

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Restylane, Belotero, and Restylane Silk, are all great fillers for the tear trough area.  The 30% TCA peel usually does not do much to help this area for wrinkles.  I prefer Botox and eMatrix in combination for the periorbital wrinkles.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with this advanced injection technique.

Tear Trough

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Restylane Silk is an excellent option for the tear trough area and can be done safely in conjunction with a TCA peel. Placing the filler deep lessens the chance of it being visible and for some injectors using a cannula decreases the incidence of bruising as well as lessening the chance of inadvertently injecting into a blood vessel

Lee A. Gibstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
