Lipo, Precision TX or ThermiTight for double chin and jowls in 34 yr old female??? (photos)

I am 34, and have always had this horrible double chin. I had a cool mini treatment in July, with the off-label treatment of placing an applicator on each side. Although, I do see a slight difference, I don't have the results I want. I don't think I was/am a good candidate for the cool-mini or Kybella . I am researching lipo, the Precision TX or ThermiTight in conjunction with lipo. I do have consults with surgeons in my area. Just looking for insight and opinions before my appointments. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Double Chin/Neck Laxity/Jawline Contouring -- Kybella, VASER Lipo, ThermiRF, Thermage/Ultherapy, Fillers like Radiesse/Sculptra

In my practice we combine VASER with ThermiRF and find best results in contouring, as long as there is no need for neck skin removal.  Please see an expert and do not compromise your care for cost or distance. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Treating double chin in young woman

Thank you for asking about your double chin and jowls.
  • I truly understand why you would try something minor, but I hope you didn't pay much.
  • I agree with your assessment - at least in the photos, any improvement is minimal so far.
  • If it was done 3 months ago, now is a reasonable time for your consultations.
  • Liposuction remains the 'gold standard' - you will get your best, most predictable result.
  • At least in the photos, Kybella may be a reasonable option.
  • The cost will be about the same -
  • ThermTight and Precision TX will alone not be very helpful and will not be necessary for either liposuction or Kybella.

Neck issue

Your neck seems to have improved in the photo. You might want to wait 4-6 months for things to soften before considering anything else. An in office evaluation would be best.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Lipo, Precision TX or ThermiTight for double chin and jowls in 34 yr old female???

 Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts on women in their late twenties and early thirties.  From the photos your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is excess fat around the cheeks, jowls are present and the chin is weak.  These factors combine to create a rectangular shaped face.


 A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.



  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed

I combine facial shaping with every facelift procedure.  When jowls are present, these should be done in concert and not alone or separately in order to create a naturally, more attractive face.  Superficial non-invasive type treatments will offer minimal improvements, in my humble opinion and should "only" be considered if you are opposed to the minimally, invasive surgical options listed above.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
