I had done my chin and neck with lipo laser 3 wks ago, 5 days ago i've noticed some vertical bands. (photos)

I would like to know if these vertical bands are normal of the procedure? Its difficult for me to hold my head up high (looking to the ceiling)... will they go away? Should I be concerned? I've send my surgeon these pictures and he told me its normal because of the inflamation. I would appreciate your observations. Thanks

Doctor Answers 1


I would recommend you followup with your doctor's office and schedule your visits as they recommend. Im sure this will settle. I specialize in treating liposuction related defects. I have seen this type of a result in several cases. if this condition persists then please consult with your doctor. 

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
