Do you feel a liposculpture will give me good results instead of a TT? I really would like to avoid a TT (Photo)

Can I get good results from Liposculpture only? Without a TT...

Doctor Answers 9

Do you feel a liposculpture will give me good results instead of a TT? I really would like to avoid a TT

Hi lady, I would like see a picture by side.
                                                              Dr. Manuel Marte.

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do you feel a liposculpture will give me good results instead of a TT? I really would like to avoid a TT


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews

Liposculpture vs Tummy Tuck

Hi,  thank you for your photos and question. Based on your pictures I would say that you are an excellent candidate for both procedures ( tummy tuck and lipo ). The lipo will be on waist, flanks and upper & lower back.
Seek for a board certified plastic surgeon for your fuiture surgery. 
Best of luck,

Dr. Guerrero MD

Roberto Guerrero, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposculpture vs. Tummy Tuck

Hello!  Thank you for providing your pictures which are very helpful in answering your question!  Unfortunately, based on your pictures, you are not a candidate for tummy tuck alone.  You are an excellent candidate for liposculpture in combination with a tummy tuck.  The scar can be planned to hide in your bikini.  You appear to have a very fit body underneath the extra skin.  I highly suggest looking into the VASER Hi Def Tummy Tuck technique, as you would be able to have your cake (In this case "Liposculpture") and eat it to (With the tummy tuck).  Good luck with your search!

TT vs. liposculpture

Hi VirgoDiva. In the photos you have posted, you appear to have extra skin that can be treated optimally with a tummy tuck.  Some lipo techniques can effect skin tightening, such as the VASER system, but the degree of tightening is largely dependent upon your skin's elasticity.  If you have any looseness of the abdominal wall/muscles, only a tuck can fully flatten your abdomen. I encourage you to have an office consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.  Good luck!

Depends on your goals

If you are looking to eliminate stretch marks and tighten loose skin, a tummy tuck is the best option. Liposuction alone (even smart lipo or other liposuction procedures that tighten the skin) will not be aggressive enough to fix the problem. The muscle separation in the abdomen is also best treated with a tummy tuck.

Liposuction can be performed on the back to improve the appearance in this area. This could be performed at the same time as the TT.


Dear Virgo,
Based on your photo, I would recommend liposculpture for you, particularly for your hips.
It looks like you don't have enough skin to get a goo tummy tuck.  The liposculpture will 
flatten your abdomen and contour your hips.  Your skin may not shrink as much as your would
like because of all the stretch marks.  In spite of that, I think you can get a much better result
with liposculpture.

Dr. Anthony Musarra
Atlanta/ Marietta, Ga.

E. Anthony Musarra II, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Both operations required

Based on these photos you would benefit from a liposuction procedure on your back/flank, but would require a tummy tuck fro the abdomen.

Liposuction versus tummy tuck

If a person has a lot of stretch marks, the quality of the skin and the elasticity is poor.  That means liposuction is not the best alternative and it could lead to saggy skin. In our practice patients like you have tummy tucks that can also include liposuction of the lovehandles.  An in-person consultation would give you th e best information.  Best wishes.
Below is a patient with stretch marks and poor skin tone who had a tummy tuck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
