Double mastectomy and expanders in place for 3 months. It has been two weeks post permanent implants. Do I need to massage them?

Doctor Answers 2

Implants after exchange

You should ask your surgeon what his preference is.  Many after mastectomy do not recommend massage of the implants.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do I need to massage?

Check with your plastic surgeon regarding postoperative instructions. I routinely use anatomic shaped implants and do not encourage massage as the implants may rotate. Best, Dr. Yegiyants 

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
