Cleared for lower body workouts after 1 week? (Photo)

I had 390cc Silicone under the muscle 2 weeks ago. I wanted opinions on being cleared for lower body exercises after one week? I'm doing lighter weight than usual and nothing too straining, if I feel myself engaging the chest muscle I stop immediately....Also the only breast massage they have told me to do is very firmly pressing on the top of the implant until I feel it drop down. I am doing as directed but is it still ok to squeeze the breasts too? Sometimes it helps ease the pain more

Doctor Answers 4

Cleared for lower body workouts after 1 week?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Each surgeon will have their own recovery protocol for patients but I recommend to all patients that they not pursue any exercise for at least two weeks after surgery to minimize the risk of bleeding and bruising that can accompany an increase in heart rate or blood pressure.  After four weeks I allow patients to resume isolated lower body exercises that do not involve any weight such as wall squats or walking lunges.  At six weeks upper body exercises can be initiated.  I would strongly recommend reaching out to your surgeon to voice your concerns and receive further clarification on any restrictions you may have. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast augmentation and exercise

I usually do not allow my patients to start activity for at least 3-4 weeks.  You should discuss this with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Timing of lower body workouts

Hello, I would recommend consulting with your surgeon before engaging in any physical activity.  Even lower body workouts can involve raising your heart rate or blood pressure, or injuring your breasts which could lead to bleeding.  It is safest to check with your surgeon first.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
