Breast augmentation deals. (photos)

When is the best time to get a breast augmentation and do doctors give out ensentives during a certain time of the year or discounts on the procedure. I also am trying to decide on a certain size. I want big, I want the actual fake look as I can barely wear a bra right now. I barely fill out a 34A pushup. I am leaning towards the 850cc silicone but I am also thinking bigger.

Doctor Answers 13

Be aware

Any surgeon that would try to stuff 850 cc into your tiny frame is probably doing surgery out of their garage.  My best advice is to not let price dictate whom you choose to do your surgery.  Surgery is surgery, cosmetic or not, and not the venue in which you want to be bargain shopping.  Go for the best, safest surgeon.  I've seen too many young women botched because they went looking for the deal.  Just my two cents.
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

850 cc implants as a "deal"

massive implants such as the ones you're considering will undoubtedly have negative consequences over time and will not look natural, comfortable, or even pretty, in my opinion, on your type of body frame. 

You should of course look for a price you can afford, but be ware of specials and deals that sound too good to be true.  I'm afraid we always get what we pay for in life. 

Best wishes,



I would advise you not a make your decision on price alone. Most importantly you must see a fully qualified plastic surgeon . Make sure you consider possible extra costs in your budget in the unlikely event of complications. Remember the risks of pushing your size too much in the event of complications - big breast implants = big problems = big costs

Should you get a 850cc implant?


Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photograph.

850cc implants on your small frame will most likely result in complications. I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a physical examination and take measurements so they can recommend the best implant type/sizes for your body. There are 3D simulators that can show you what you would look like with different types of implants and different sizes, this can be helpful when trying to decide what size would achieve your cosmetic goals. At my office, I use high profile Sientra implants to create a round full result that looks natural, giving you the result that you want. Additionally, i use Crisalix which is a virtual reality device that will allow you to view different sizes of implants and pick which best suits your desires.  As the only board certified plastic surgeon in Pittsburgh offering this virtual reality imaging system, we have a 100% satisfaction rate.  Crisalix is truly a unique experience for our patients as they can view themselves using virtual reality goggles and can instantly visualize their own breasts changing in size and shape with all of the various brands, sizes and shapes of breast implants.  Thus, our patients leave the consultation feeling confident with the size of the implant they chose. In regards to cost, that varies depending on location and the surgeon. I can tell you that the RealSelf average for a MTF breast augmentation is between $6,000-$7,000. Best of luck!
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Breast Augmentation Cost

If I were you I'd take my time to find a board certified plastic surgeon with excellent reviews. Your body frame looks too small to accommodate an 850cc implants. Finding the right doctor will save you money in the end. 

Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.

I recommend you Cohesive Gel - Silicone Breast Implants with textured cover ("gummy bear implants".
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast augmentation

First, you should find a surgeon you are comfortable with and don to focus just on price. Second, silicone implants do not go any larger than 800cc's and these might not be the best for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
