What's wrong with my right breast? (Photo)

I have been more then satisfied with my results so far, I think my surgeon did great but I'm 4 weeks PO and my right breast is still really high. My left looks like it just nicely settled where she wants to be. Is there something I could do to make it not so high up there or do I just need to put my patience pants on and calm down because it's just swollen or something?

Doctor Answers 8

Still breast on one side

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You're still in the healing process it takes time for the implants to settle in. You're still in the early recovery stages. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

What's wrong with my right breast?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At 4 weeks, you are still early in your healing process. I typically advise my patients to wait a good 4-6 weeks to allow all of the swelling to resolve and to let the implants drop and settle some. If you are still worried, best to follow up with your operating surgeon. Good luck!

What's wrong with my right breast?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and your results look great for 4 weeks out from surgery.  At four weeks you are still early in your recovery and should see a further settling of both implants over the next several weeks.  I would advocate for patience.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

You might also like...

What's wrong with my right breast? (Photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After reviewing your before photos I think eve with the slight asymmetry the results are very good. Only in person second opinions could offer you a response to the left breast issues...

Breast augmentation healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your result will take some time to completely settle. It looks normal at this point. The implats tend to "drop" at different times. Good luck with your result.

What's wrong with my right breast?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. You got good results. You are still healing. Your breasts will continue to change in the coming few weeks. May be rest band and implant displacement exercises help. Please talk to your PS

What's wrong with my right breast?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

congratulations on your surgery, your result looks excellent!  You are still a early in recovery and I am sure you that your implants will drop further and won't achieve their final position for at least 3 months.  You appear to have had an excellent surgeon.

Implant dropping

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear  Kandiheaven7,

dropping of implants is part of the healing process and this occurs after the tissues surrounding the implants slowly relax, allowing the implants to settle into their final position. It can take about four to six months for the implant to drop down to their final position.

I understand that you are worried about your implants are not dropping as expected. However, you are still in the early phase of the recovery period. Please do allow some time for the healing process to occur. If after six months, you are not satisfied with the appearance of your breast, you can visit your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.


Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews
