I'm worried. Are my nipples looking normal after my breast lift with implants? (photos)

hello, I've been post operation for about three weeks now. The problem I'm having is that I'm afraid that their going to look uneven/ deformed.i can barley tell on some sides (the sides with the glaring scar tissue) where the nipple ends and the scar tissue begins.

Doctor Answers 2

Nipple aerola healing

Most of the blurring of the aerola/skin junction seems to be from a peel of some epithelium on the skin side. This should heal soon with good wound care.Your aerola will not be perfectly round, but they rarely are naturally or surgically. You surgeon made your aerola larger than I usually do, but some patients request this. Good luck.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews
