Tummy Tuck Incision not healing. Is this considered necrosis? (photos)

My PS tells me to put Zulfate and give it time. I will see my PS next Monday to determine if surgery needed. Can you tell me what does the surgery consist of and will I be responsible for any cost? Iam very nervous and scared. I am a strong antibiotic and feel much better but the wounds are still red and I just want your opinion. Thanks

Doctor Answers 3

Problem with Tummy Tuck Incision Healing



It would be best to have the area checked to make sure that healing is progressing well before worrying about a revision, as several months are needed to pass before a revision to allow for full healing of the initial procedure. Good luck.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tummy Tuck Incision not healing.

Hello dear, thanks for your provided information and pictures as well. Im sorry about how you feel. But what I recommend to you is to keep calm and positive and trust in your surgeron. 

Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Necrosis

this can happen from any type of surgery, especially a TT. Costs of tx depends on your PS office/personal policy. 
