Should I still need pain medication? Day 5 of belt lipectomy, arm lift with lipo and fat transfer (Photo)

I hurt. I had 24 perecet and now I have 2 1/2left. I DO take It less with more time in between. I took it every 4 hours at first, now 8-10hrs Is that a normal amount of medicine to prescribe, is it ok to ask for more to take a night? Do most ppl only take that little amount? Do I look like a I am healing correctly? I have 4 drains. I don't go back For 9 more days Would going to my family doctor or urgent care be feasible to get more medicine until I go back? I am miserable.

Doctor Answers 2

Body Lift/Body Contouring

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Body lift - in pain day 5

Thank you for asking about your body lift.

  • Please contact your plastic surgeon and discuss the problem. 
  • Body lifts can have a hard recovery -
  • Your surgeon knows your health, your healing and you - please be guided by her/him as to what to do.
  • It is best to have one person in charge of your care - your surgeon. 
  • Be sure to be assisting your pain prescription with Tylenol and Advil as allowed - studies show they are as effective as narcotics - although not all patients agree!

