Lift or no lift. How much projection is too much? I want Sports Illustrated model boob look, not porn, but big enough (Photos)

Should I get a lift or no lift? I want largest I can go to give me the difference I want in projection, more cleavage and side boob to not regret. I have 2 surgeons I am considering and one is mine for 2,800 and said he'll do a lollipop lift&order the type of implant I want (I want Natrelle or Inspiras) to give me what I want. The other is another surgeon who has many implants to choose and said I don't need a lift for what I want and no point in having extra scars if can avoid Please advise.

Doctor Answers 4

You should consider a breast lift to address sagging.

Thanks for your question and photos. Many women want to avoid a lift because of scarring, and that is absolutely understandable. However, since sagging of the breasts is part of what you don’t like, a lift may be necessary. Yes, implants can give you the volume you’re describing, but they’ll do nothing to address the location of the breasts or the “droopy” appearance you describe in your photo caption. Additionally, adding larger implants can exacerbate sagging due to the additional weight they place in the breast pocket. It may be tempting to avoid the lift and just go with implants, but my suspicion is you’d be happier in the long run and avoid additional surgeries by having the lift with implants now.

Lift or no lift. How much projection is too much? I want Sports Illustrated model boob look, not porn, but big enough


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 310 reviews

It sounds like you know what you want, so...

1. Want more projection- choose more projecting implant than you currently have- don't obsess about the "cc's".  You need to maintain an appropriate base width of the implant that matches your frame and just choose an implant with greater projection.2. Don't like the way your implants fall when you are lying down- you need the pocket brought in laterally.  I use a popcorn technique instead of sutures and it works awesome.3. You want them higher- get a formal lift with anchor incision.Hope this helps and I think the above SHOULD get you an awesome result.  FYI- 800 cc implants are probably a big mistake for your frame.-JGH

You might also like...

Lift or no lift. How much projection is too much? I want Sports Illustrated model boob look, not porn, but big enough

I agree with your recent surgeon you need some type of lifting over a pure donut lift which you already had.
