Follow-Up: Overs 3 days ago. Had mild tubular deformity and Im scared. Is left breast looking normal after the surgery? (photo)

The right breast looks normalIs it always going to face so much sideways as well ?

To view previously posted question, click here

Doctor Answers 11

Is my breast looking normal after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

swelling and bruising often create concerns for patients in the early postoperative period. It is important to follow up with your surgeon and discuss your concerns. Sometimes reassurance from others is helpful however your surgeon is the only one with all of the information necessary to give you an accurate assessment. I tell my patients that 3-6months may be required for swelling and bruising to resolve to better forecast results. Best Wishes. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

BA 3 days after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello!

It's only 3 days, so the breasts will take time to settle down from surgery. It looks like nothing was done around the nipple, so it will take time to see if there is any correction in that area from the augment alone. Sometimes nipple work needs to be done to decrease nipple fullness and projection. That can be done at a later time. If you have concerns about the swelling and one breast is more swollen than the other, you should give your surgeon a call to be seen to assure all is ok.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

#breastaugmentation #breastimplants #plasticsurgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your recent surgery and thank you for sharing your question about your post operative recovery and results after your surgery.  Final results can take 6-12 months for all the swelling to subside.  At our office here at CARE we actually see all of our surgery patients the very next day after surgery and then again at two weeks and beyond. We enjoy staying closely connected to our patients and enjoy giving the extra attention and service. 

Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. I hope this is helpful and wish you all the very best.  Sincerely, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...

Tuberous breast

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Tuberous breast cases takes the longest to wait out your final result.  Surely the lower pole of the breast will stretch out and become more round.
At this stage, you are still early in the healing process.  The final result for a breast augmentation or Lift is never really judged until several months from the procedure.  Typically, I will wait 6 months before I assess the results.  Of course, it can be difficult to be patient while awaiting a result for such a long time, especially when you are excited.  But, keep in mind that living human tissues are different than sculpting with plastic or sewing with cloth.  Those substances are fixed and don't change much with time.  Human tissues, on the other hand, stretch, spread, settle, and change as they go through the different stages of healing.  This process takes time and as it proceeds, your result will change until the healing is complete.
This is why plastic surgeons will always advise patience for the first few months after these procedures.  In the meantime, keep in close contact with your plastic surgeon and he/she can assure you that things are proceeding in the right direction.
I hope this info helps!
Best of Luck, 
Dr. Subbio
Philadelphia/Newtown Square
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is too early to tell whether or not the lower pole will fill out. AS for the nipple position,placing implants only accentuates the position. One cannot change the nipple position when there is not ptosis and no incisions around the areola.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Recovery after BA

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear hannah_9621,

it is still way too early to see the final results of your plastic surgery. You are still in the early phase of the recovery period. Please do allow some time for the healing process to occur. If after six months, you are not satisfied with the appearance of your breast, you can visit your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery 

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Too early

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's way too early to be concerned. Be patient. Follow your post-op instructions and keep your follow-up appointments. 

Best. 

Kirk Moore, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Tuberous breast post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The photo you submitted shows breast implant placement to treat tuberous breast deformity on post op day 3. The appearance is normal for the stage of healing. The swelling will improve over time.

I believe you will have a good result based on this image.

Very early

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

3 days is too early to assess final result. It does appear that your nipple was incredibly lateral and the implant is centered on that nipple which means its always going to be facing very sideways. Hopefully that was discussed preop. Best of luck. 

Follow-Up: Overs 3 days ago. Had mild tubular deformity and Im scared. Is left breast looking normal after the surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Again you had a moderate to severe tubular deformity.. The early result looks great. But as I stated in your 1st question you may need 2 to 3 operations. Appears as swelling resolves the double bubble effect inferiorly will be come more apparent. Discuss with your surgeon... 
