What is my left breast bigger then my right when I first did my surgery they were both the same size? (photos)

It only been 18 days since my breast augmentation my left side is healing faster then the right and when I first did them both my breast was the same size and my left side is softer then the right

Doctor Answers 9

What is my left breast bigger then my right when I first did my surgery they were both the same size?

You are very early in recovery and it is too early to make a judgment about asymmetry.  However by 18 days you should ask your plastic surgeon if you may start breast implant displacement exercises.

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Breasts healing

You are very early in the healing process and you need to allow them to heal over time.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

To early to tell

Thanks for the photos. it is very early in your recovery period to make a judgment. Continue in your follow up appointments with your surgeon.

Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation

At 18 days post-op you are still in the early period of healing. Swelling and apparent asymmetries are normal at this point. Remain patient and if after your 3 month mark you are still not sure about your results, discuss this with your plastic surgeon  to determine the best course of action. Best of luck.

What is my left breast bigger then my right when I first did my surgery they were both the same size?

Thank you for your question. When performing a Breast Augmentation, even though we do the same procedure on each side, each side will heal different. Sometimes one side will swell up more, will have pain or sensitivity issues. These issues will usually resolve with time, you are still very early in your healing process. I would suggest to keep in touch with your surgeon to address your concerns. Good Luck.

Franco R. Jacome, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon.  You are still early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets, sometimes you heal quicker in one breast than the other and one implant can even drop sooner than the other one.  If one implant is still sitting too high, the use of a breast binder and a foam wedge is beneficial to add downward pressure to that breast. I would continue to perform your breast massages. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Postop Breast Augmentation

I appreciate your concern but it is far too early to worry. At less than 3 weeks, you are still healing and your body is still accommodating to your implants. Try to be patient and stay positive while you are recovering. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Left breast bigger than right

Thank you for your question and photographs.  My advice is to wait 4-6 months prior to considering a "final" result.  It is also important to acknowledge that some asymmetry between one's breasts is normal.  Should you find that you have increased swelling and pain I recommend that you contact your plastic surgeon for evaluation.  Best of luck.
