I had voluma injected in my cheeks yesterday 1.5 c all together. My left cheek is irregular and I see lump still this morning.

I have some little bruises where the needle was injected and this morning my face feel painful like a big bruise. Should I massage the lumpy area today to make it even, ice it or wait a few days?

Doctor Answers 16

Likely a bruise!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Tania Lee, It seems like you have a bruise.  A bruise is blood under the skin and it's likely that you have this as they are typically painful, swollen, and then become discolored.  Ice and time are the answer for now.  It will get better!

Irregularity from bruising is expected

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Although there is no way to tell for certain without an examination, it sounds like you have a bruise. Bruising in the cheeks is often hidden due to its deep location. Bruising in the cheeks often leads to swelling and soreness, and can lead to some irregularity and asymmetry. Typically, this improves significantly over two weeks. I would recommend calling your injector's office if you have concerns. Personally, I do not want my patients massaging their cheeks after treatment, with or without a bruise. 

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Voluma and bruising

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds like bruising from injection and it takes 2 weeks to completely go away. For now if it's more than 24 hrs after injection ice is not going to help, massage can irritate it even more. The best is to leave it alone and wait. It's ok to cover it with the makeup. Arnica can speed up recovery a little bit. I wouldn't recommend laser because it may destroy Voluma that you paid for and most likely want it to stay. However if symptoms don't resolve in 2 weeks or become worse at any point, see your doctor for advice. Good luck Tania!

Beata Danek, MD
Chicago Family Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising can definitely occur with filler injections. However, if your are having pain and concerned about lumpiness, this is the time to get on the phone and talk to your injector about your concerns.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon

1 day after Voluma, sore and lumpy from needle injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I prefer to use cannulas for the cheek area to make for smoother injections and with less bruising. At this point, let things settle for the next week. I wouldn't massage at this time. Applying ice may help but I haven't seen much changes with it. I would apply arnica patches - Ocumend - to improve swelling and bruising. Laser treatment will help the bruising improve faster as well.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Irregular cheek and lump after voluma injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ms. Lee, 

Injectables can have varying degrees of swelling especially early after injection, the irregularity/lump may also be a bruise that developed. These are issues that most likely will resolve in a couple of weeks. While ice, Arnica, etc. may help, if you are concerned it's best to go see the Doctor that injected you so he/she can evaluate you and recommend a proper course of action. 

Regards,

R. Emerick Salas, M.D.

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Swelling after Cheek Augmentation with Fillers (Radiesse, Voluma, Bellafill), Sculptra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's too soon to tell what your final results may be. There can be some swelling and/or lumps after cheek injections which can last 1-2 weeks. Icing and cold compresses can give improvement. If you're unhappy with your final results you can have it reversed with hyaluronidase and try a different technique next time. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

I had voluma injected in my cheeks yesterday 1.5 c all together. My left cheek is irregular and I see lump still this morning.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a series of photographs it is difficult to offer definite advice.  That said, swelling after filler placement is common and your results should steadily improve over the next 10-14 days.  It often takes up to 2-4 weeks for fillers to soften and the tissues to appear more natural.  In the meantime try reducing the swelling by using cold compresses to your lips and elevating your head at night with a couple of extra pillows behind your back.  You may want to also consider using Arnica Montana and bromelain as supplements.  Hang in there!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Post Voluma Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lumps, bruising and swelling are all common side effects of injectable fillers. I don't think you need to be concerned. Though both icing and massage can help, my best advice would be for you to contact your surgeon to get his or her recommendations as he or she knows your case intimately. Hope this helps.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 Thank you for your question. The tenderness, lumpiness, bruising and mild swelling are potential side effects of Voluma that will subside within 2-4 weeks of the procedure date. Massaging and icing are great solutions to reduce the bruising, but the most important post op recovery option is to follow the instructions provided by your board certified facial plastic surgeon.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews
