I need a Lipo / body sculpting? (photos)

on my back and I guess with that goes a body sculpting but I think $4500 is a lot since I just paid the same for a Tummy tuck less than a year ago, Im inquiring estimates if anyone can tell me and would I need

Doctor Answers 12

I need a Lipo / body sculpting?

Price is relative and should never be used as your deciding factor. You have a considerable amount of fat located in your hips,flanks and back. When patients have more fat to remove the time involved, facility and anesthesia costs all go up. Prices will vary in the region of the country so make sure to check out surgeons in various cities. 

Never settle for less. If it sounds to good to be true, it usually is. when selecting your surgeon, research, research and then research some more. The key is............ does the surgeon have a keen sense of aesthetics? Can he/she create a shapely, attractive figure or are they just technicians that wind up with large unshapely forms? The same holds true for the liposuction portion of the procedure. Understand that liposuction whether SAL, PAL or UAL ( not including LAL because the fat obtained through this technique will not be useful) is not that technically challenging. However, the keen aesthetic eye will determine the eventual work of art.

Always seek out the opinion of a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery with years of experience in liposuction and fat transfers. Furthermore request to see before and after photos of previous patients by that doctor....not a clinic or surgery center. Do your homework......research and verify the doctor's credentials. Have they had problems with the Board of Medicine, disciplinary or otherwise. Any law suits?




Give yourself the highest percentage of a sucssesful operation. Good luck, Dr PG

Liposuction lipocontouring

From your photos it appears as if your body could benefit from liposuction contouring.  Whether $4500 is too much is, well, your own consideration.  One must consider all the areas that you are looking at in order to improve as well as considering the relative difficulty in approaching those areas surgically that a fee is determined. Io don't know if the fee you were quoted includes the OR/anesthesia but even without that being included I think $4500 is a good fee for the prospective patient.

J. Howell Tiller, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

I looks like you really need body shaping for problems areas not treated when you had your tummy tuck. I suggest seeing a full body contouring specialist.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...

Cost of lower and mid back liposuction

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Liposuction of your back can be done and will improve your shape a lot.
  • The fee seems reasonable - depending on the anesthesia used.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Surgery

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided pictures with information as well.. I recommend you to do a research per country, here at The Dominican Republic the average costs are between US$ 3700 with bbl included.. You need liposuction on upper and lower back, flanks, upper and lower abdomen..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

I need a Lipo / body sculpting?

It appears that you have a significant amount of fat to liposuction and the potential improvement if done correctly is very good.  Depending upon the anesthesia administered, that price seems reasonable (assuming that it does include an anesthetist and a certified operating room).  Keep in mind that the quality of the work is important and your safety is paramount. 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction and Lipo sculpting are basically the same thing.

From the photograph it looks as though you would be a good candidate for liposuction (liposculpture) of the back. Expect to pay about $1500 per area. It may vary somewhat depending upon the type of anesthesia used in the efficiency of the surgeon. $4500 for just the waist area seems bit pricey.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

I need a Lipo / body sculpting?

The fees vary from Practice to Practice, experience of Surgeon, time spent in the operating room. I do not encourage "price shopping" when it comes to surgery. The most important element is to find the most experienced and skilled Board Certified PS

Lipo fee

Agree with Dr Blinski below. The fee quoted to treat your muffin top and back is reasonable for a professional who takes the time and effort to create high quality results. Cut rates often are associated with shoddy work.

Richard Sadove, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

I need a Lipo / body sculpting?

Using cut rate "clinicas" for cheap surgery is why you paid so little for full TT. The fee this clinica quoted for lipo seems fair also ... 
