Hematoma after receiving Juvederm injection in August? (photo)

I have a noticeable lump in my nasolabial fold, it looks like a pimple honestly, but I know for a fact that it is not a pimple. I believe that it is a hematoma, but I do not want to assume anything. Is it possible that I could have a hematoma from a Juvederm injection that I received in August?

Doctor Answers 16

Lump After Injection

This does not appear to be a hematoma. I recommend you have this looked at by your injector and a dermatologist to get an appropriate diagnosis.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Lump After Injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This does not appear to be a hematoma. I recommend you have this looked at by your injector and a dermatologist to get an appropriate diagnosis.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Hematoma

In my opinion it is not look like a hematoma. I would suggest following up with a dermatologist. Thank you for your question.

Hematoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my opinion it is not look like a hematoma. I would suggest following up with a dermatologist. Thank you for your question.

Hematoma after Inj

What you have is not a hematoma, and not related to the filler you had.  You should follow up with your dermatologist for an assessment.

Hematoma after Inj

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

What you have is not a hematoma, and not related to the filler you had.  You should follow up with your dermatologist for an assessment.

Post Juvederm injection

Thank you for your question. This does not look like a hematoma. I would recommend you make an appointment with your dermatologist for an evaluation of the lesion and possible biopsy. 

Post Juvederm injection

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. This does not look like a hematoma. I would recommend you make an appointment with your dermatologist for an evaluation of the lesion and possible biopsy. 

Nasolabial lump

Please follow up with your dermatologist for a through examination and possibly biopsy of the lesion.

Nasolabial lump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Please follow up with your dermatologist for a through examination and possibly biopsy of the lesion.

Getting to the bottom of it--Nasolabial Lump after Juvederm

This doesn't look like a hematoma and would be unlikely to be as a result of your injection in August. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist to evaluate and treat. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Getting to the bottom of it--Nasolabial Lump after Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This doesn't look like a hematoma and would be unlikely to be as a result of your injection in August. I recommend getting a formal consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist to evaluate and treat. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Juvederm

This does not appear to be a hematoma.  Since it has been some time since your injection it is likely not related to your injection.  I would visit with a dermatologist for an evaluation.

Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This does not appear to be a hematoma.  Since it has been some time since your injection it is likely not related to your injection.  I would visit with a dermatologist for an evaluation.

Nasolabial fold lesion

This is not a hematoma. It needs to be looked at by a derm. It's most likely something that should be biopsied.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Nasolabial fold lesion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is not a hematoma. It needs to be looked at by a derm. It's most likely something that should be biopsied.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Suspicious skin growths

Seek immediate evaluation by a board-certified dermatologist. This is not a hematoma. Hematomas do not last that long and do not look anything like the bump in your nasolabial fold.

Elizabeth Damstetter, MD
Chicago Dermatologist

Suspicious skin growths

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Seek immediate evaluation by a board-certified dermatologist. This is not a hematoma. Hematomas do not last that long and do not look anything like the bump in your nasolabial fold.

Elizabeth Damstetter, MD
Chicago Dermatologist

Hematoma after receiving Juvederm injection in August?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  This does not appear to be a hematoma and I would be in favor of you discussing this with your injector as well as a dermatologist to have an appropriate diagnosis made and treatment offered.  Do you happen to have a before picture that you can show?  Best wishes.

Hematoma after receiving Juvederm injection in August?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  This does not appear to be a hematoma and I would be in favor of you discussing this with your injector as well as a dermatologist to have an appropriate diagnosis made and treatment offered.  Do you happen to have a before picture that you can show?  Best wishes.
