Firm bulge in chest area is a concern. What happened?

On day eight after TT surgery I got my drains out. That night I sat up in bed, turned slightly to my left to adjust a pillow behind me. I then felt a heaviness in my chest and couldn't catch my breath. I have since been left with this firm bulge (centre between breast leading down to navel). Surgeon was out of town so I was referred to another. He says everything looks fine, assistant said muscle may be taut and give it time. It's more annoying than the tummy tuck itself. May I have your thoughts please.

Doctor Answers 4

Firm bulge in chest after tummy tuck. Some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.

After performing a tummy tuck with muscle repair is frequent that the patient feels that uncomfortable sensation of a bulge in the chest or shortness of breath.
I suggest you to visit your surgeon and be evaluated. 

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

Bulge post tummy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This could be some swelling or a fluid collection who knows.I would lay low and see your surgeon when he returns.It sounds like something that will resolve given enough time.

Firm bulge in chest area is a concern. What happened?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At this point must wait till your chosen surgeon returns. You saw the covering PS whom say no real urgent issues..

Firm bulge in chest area is a concern. What happened?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question and I can certainly understand your concerns.  This could be the result of a number of things, but it sounds as if you have either developed a discrete fluid collection that is tenting your skin, or perhaps that the upper muscle tightening done during a tummy tuck may have failed.  With the acute change in the appearance of your stomach, I would definitely be seen by your operative surgeon for an in-person examination, as they know best what took place during surgery.
