Around what cup size will I be?

I am 5'3 about 130 pounds. Before I wore 34b and was a small b cup. Would 250cc get me to a full c cup?

Doctor Answers 8

Cup size after breast procedure.

When it comes to cup size and cc size, there is really no direct association. I would urge you to discuss your individual breast size goals with a certified plastic surgeon. He may even suggest trying different implant sizers to see which size you prefer.

Best of luck,

Dr. Jonathan Berman


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cup size after breast augmentation

The best way to plan breast augmentation is to use sizers: wear a thin bra and a tight tee shirt and try on special impants called sizers that are designed to fit over the breast and under the bra.  This is how to tell which implant size is best for you.

Around what cup size will I be?

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately there is no direct correlation between cc size and bra cup dimensions and I would recommend reaching out to your surgeon to better discuss your goal appearance and the size of implant that will fit your frame in order to get you from a small to a full B.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Around what cup size will I be?


There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 C and a 38 C are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California  

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Try on sizers

That sounds small to me.  But you have to decide for yourself. The best way to determine the size for your personal perception of the perfect breast is to try on sizers.   This way you can see how they fit on you, how they add to your current volume, and whether they fit your frame.  Although the surgeon can guide you, only you will be able to tell what is the right size.  Try on sizers.

Breast implant size

Very hard to guess size in person much less over the internet. 250cc should increase you at least one cup size, but whether it will get you to what you consider a "full C", I cannot say. I would recommend you try on sizers again till you have the look of a full C and you will feel safer about your choice even if you wind up still at 250. Good luck. 

​Focus on the look not the cc or cup size


Breast Implant Revision/Breast Augmentation/Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants/Breast Implant Revision Surgeryy

I appreciate your question. It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck!Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
