Is it normal to feel contraction like sensations 4 weeks after BBL and Abdomen Liposuction.

It is normal to feel contractions like sensation after a four weeks abdomen liposuction ??? What other symptoms should I expect? And for how long?

Doctor Answers 2

BBL

it is possible to feel some spasms as you heal from the procedure.  If this is a concern, then it might be worth seeing your surgeon for evaluation.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is it normal to feel contraction like sensations 4 weeks after BBL and Abdomen Liposuction.

That is a bit unusual.  Some patients will experience tightness and pains as the scar is being made and activity is increased.  It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
