5 weeks post op. Pain in right breast.

I had my ba 5 weeks ago tomorrow. Since Monday I have been getting a sharp pain in my right breast. It started after work. I was bending down and cleaning a lot (retail store) is it possible I could have cause damage?

Doctor Answers 7


If nothing else has changed then it is probably that you have just started doing too much too early and need to be more careful to start back slowly to work etc


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Pain in Right Breast

Hello and thank you for your question.  Most patients are advised to return to full duty without restrictions around 6-8 weeks.  This will depend on how the initial recovery progresses.  It is vital that you follow the instructions given by your surgeon and ease into your activities.  However, it is best to go in for an in-person evaluation and be examined by a board certified plastic surgeon to rule out a hematoma.  Best of luck to you!

Jon Paul Trevisani, MD, FACS
Maitland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pain in breast 5 weeks postop

It sounds as if you pulled something with your cleaning--a muscle or pulled at the capsule surrounding the breast implant. If the pain persists, notify your surgeon so that they may evaluate you.

MOst likely fine

As far as damage to your implants or results would be difficult to do from most occupations.  If the pain persists, I would contact your surgeon.

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Sharp pain in the right breast after cleaning...

Thank you for your question.

Just pain by itself is not enough to conclude that you damaged your implant. If the pain is intermittent, or if there is no swelling, then there most likely is no problem.  The pain may temporarily be there because you stretched your breasts while cleaning, or because one of the nerves in the right breast was compressed causing hypersensitivity in certain body positions.

As there are many unknowns, it is best for you to have an in-person follow-up with you surgeon to make sure your breasts are healing well without complications.

Please remember that post-operative recovery after surgery is a crucial part of getting the best results, and it should not be rushed nor underestimated. In fact, as a patient, you must diligently follow your surgeon’s instructions and take good care of yourself to ensure your body has sufficient time to heal and look its best.

Normally, it is recommended not to do heavy lifting of greater than 10 lbs for the first 3 weeks. After 2-3 weeks, you should be able to begin your light exercise routine, such as brisk walking, cycling, aerobics and lower-body weight training.

You should work to slowly increase your activity level. This will be dependent on your own perception of how well you feel. Any minute you feel an activity is causing pressure or causing you to feel stretch in your breasts, then stop the activity. Point to note is that you want to avoid using your chest muscles.

If your implants are placed behind the pectoralis major muscle, then you will also have to avoid any exertion or strenuous activity that requires use of the upper body (e.g., chest, arms) for at least 6 weeks. This includes but is not limited to running, push-ups, pull-ups, and weight-lifting. Even when you return to high impact upper-body exercises, many surgeon may advise on the importance of supporting your breasts with snug fitting sports bra.

Hope this helps.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews
