I'm 15 days post op. Are my implants too high? (Photo)

350cc silicone dual plane. Wondering if my implants were placed too high. Pre op I already had upper fullness and naturally low sitting nipples. I am worried that my implants are too high and won't drop enough or will drop too much. wear a breast band nearly 24/7 and do massages on the top of the breasts. I worry that the projection is getting flattened from the strap or just getting weird. Can massage help Or is it making it worse why loosening the skin too much.

Doctor Answers 8

I'm 15 days post op. Are my implants too high?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, size of breast implant utilized, and concerns such as pre-existing breast asymmetry.

 

I'm 15 days post op. Are my implants too high? (Photo)

Thank you for your question and photographs, and it appears that you will have a very nice result. After placement of implants, the breast skin and chest muscle swell significantly, causing a flattened and elevated position to your implants.  As this swelling resolves your implants will drop and the overlying tissues will stretch to assume a more natural shape.  I know waiting is difficult, but judge your results at 4-6 months after surgery as most of your breast changes should have occurred by then. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

15 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question
Its too early to talk about results with only 15 days post op.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

I'm 15 days post op. Are my implants too high? (Photo)

Still high riding but with massages in downward directions might effect a descent? Best to discuss with your surgeon.

Early in recovery phase

Based on your photographs and being so early in your postoperative course, I think you look right on track. It's not uncommon that one breast will settle more quickly than the other. It may take several months for all of the tissues to stretch and allow the breast implant to settle to the bottom of the pocket created for it. As far as massage and bands, each surgeon has his or her own thoughts on that. Check with your plastic surgeon about what massages or breast bands they think you should be wearing. Good luck with your recovery and and congratulations on your breast augmentation.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

I'm 15 days post op. Are my implants too high?

15 days is very very early in the healing process.  It can take months in some cases for the implants to settle in to position.  During this time the muscle, breast tissue and skin all stretch and relax to accommodate the size of the implant.  This will take different lengths of time depending on the size of the breast before surgery, the size of the implant, age, number of pregnancies etc.   Best of luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

15 days PO

Thank you for your question and providing photos. Based on your photos I do not see any problems. You are very early in your recovery. I tell all my patients it takes 4-5 months for implants to fully settle and all the swelling to resolve. Best of luck
