5 DayS Post-op Tummy Tuck and Liposuction; is This Swelling or Extra Skin/fat? (Photo)

I may be a little paranoid here but after my surgery, the area below my belly button looks like a butt. I saw my PS the day after the procedure and he said it was swelling but I don't understand why it looks this way. I want to be reassured this is more than likely swelling and not fat. I know it's early in my recovery, but I wanted some expert opinions as to whether or not this will last. Why would the swelling be taking on a butt-like appearance?

Doctor Answers 5

Is This Swelling or Extra Skin/fat?

I don't see a photo, but  I can imagine what this might be from the description. The central part of the closure is often tighter that the rest, causing a constricting band. This is usually not noticeable at surgery, but becomes apparent with swelling.

The usual course is for the skin to relax and the swelling to resolve, and with these, the problem is also resolved. Best wishes.

Post-TT question

You are probably seeing the effects of postop swelling in this area, although seroma can't be ruled out without an exam.  It is way too soon to be concerned and I am unsure why you would think that this could be a fatty deposit.  Continue to followup with your surgeon.

Abdominal wall appearance after an abdominoplasty

If you lower abdominal skin has the appearance of a butt it may be due to excess tension centrally flattening the space between the umbilicus and the lower incision.  This combined with swelling may give you this early look. I would think that over time the area will stretch and look just fine.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Swelling post tummy

Not seeing photos it is hard to judge but at 5 days I wiould be patient.Do you have a drain in?This will drain excess fluyid.Just wear your binder and keep it as tight as you can to minimize swelling.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
