What's the recovery time and what not to do for replacement of implant?

Doctor Answers 4

Recovery after Removal/Replacement of Breast Implants

Hello,

Implants that have been in place for several years will have stretched out the soft tissues, and will have created a pocket for the implant already. The initial pain and discomfort should be minimal.  However, the other factors involved are if the implants are ruptured (silicone) and possibly making removal more difficult, or if there is a decision to go to a smaller implant and having to address extra skin or creating a smaller pocket size for the implant. Recovery can be quick on the order of 3-5 days for simple removal and replacement, to 7-10 days if drains have to be placed, or if a site change to submuscular position or breast lift is necessary. In either case, physical/aerobic activities are usually limited for a minimum of 3 weeks, and certainly weightlifting/yoga/chest exercises limited for 6 weeks.

Hope that helps,


What's the recovery time and what not to do for replacement of implant?

Thank you for the question.
  Revisionary breast surgery is generally associated with very minimal recovery time/discomfort, compared to first-time breast augmentation surgery.  This is because the submuscular pocket has already been dissected/stretched.
I hope this helps.

Recovery time for replacement of implant

Patients that are replacing existing implants generally have a quick and less painful recovery.  We would still insist upon patients resume from exercise for three weeks and wear the compression hose after surgery for circulation.  Average time away from work would be 5-7 days depending on the type of job you have.

Eric Schaffer, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Recovery time after breast implant replacement

Generally speaking the recovery time after a remove and replacement procedure is quick.  The initial implant surgery has already stretched the tissues and an implant pocket has been created.  There is already an old scar that probably can be used again. So, the pain and discomfort from the initial trauma is not present in the second procedure. Most women are back to work at 3 days after this procedure.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
