I would like a fuller jawline. Any suggestions? (photos)

I have a very long and slim jawline. I realize that is desired these days but I feel like mine is very harsh. Not soft and feminine especially when I smile. I would like my face to be fuller . Not "round" just fuller and shorter. I have attached a picture of myself and what face shape I would like. I also used a celebrity who has had work done to demonstrate what I want.

Doctor Answers 4

Suggestions for if you need a chin implant?


Jawline Reshaping

What you are demonstrating/seeking is a jawbone change that consist of chin reduction (to make it shorter) and jaw angle augmentation to make it wider. This would need to be done using an intraoral chin reduction osteotomy and vertical lengthening jaw angle implants that also add some width as well.

Jaw line

yd and s, this confirms that some of you gals are your own worst enemy; there is nothing bad going on in any of your photos. Having said that perhaps a chin implant my improve facial balance a bit. See an experienced facial plastic specialist; one that does "only faces". See the video and good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

I would like a fuller jawline. Any suggestions?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
