What happens to the flabby skin after lip of inner and outer thighs?

Know you lipo the fat out of the Inner and outer thigh area but what do you do about the flabby skin ?

Doctor Answers 9

Skin laxity and liposuction

If you have good thick skin elasticity in the area and the area is just fat then Liposuction should definitely address the problem and not leave loose skin behind. If there are stretch marks and loose skin already that are causing the problem, SmartLipo or any other form of liposuction are unlikely to help. See a board certified plastic with an expertise in body contouring in your area for a detailed consultation. They should be able to answer your concerns more specifically. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck! Dean Vistnes.

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lipo on inner thighs

If there is too much loose skin, doing lipo on these areas may look really bad.
Irregularities and hanging skin may be corrected with a thigh lift.
Ask your surgeon on what the best options for you would be.

Carlos Castaneda, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Skin post lipo

Once you lipo and area you are debulking it and there will be more loose skin but some skin will retract a little but if there is too much excess skin post lipo then it may have to be surgically removed.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

What happens to the flabby skin after lipo of inner and outer thighs?

With any liposuction, your surgeon is counting on the elasticity of the overlying skin to be good enough to allow the skin to contract to some degree.  Areas that have thinner skin (inner arms, inner thighs)  will have less elasticity and the amount of liposuction that can be performed without resulting in flabby skin will be more limited than areas of thicker skin (outer thighs, abdomen).  If the skin is already very flabby/loose then a thigh lift or arm lift, in which excess skin is excised, may be a better alternative.  Check with your plastic surgeon for their recommendations in your case.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Flabby skin

 Flabby skin that might occur after lipo may require a medial thigh lift of the inner skin. There is a delicate balance between fat removal and skin tone in this area it can be very tricky.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Flabby skin after liposuction

I think of loose skin as the enemy of liposuction. Patients with skin redundancy typically are not good candidates for liposuction. This is especially true in the inner thigh area. Outer thighs tend to respond much better. If skin is loose in the first place, it will most likely look worse after liposuction. 

These are general statements. An in-person consultation would give you a more accurate and personal assessment.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Loose skin after upper leg liposuction

Thank you for asking about your thigh liposuction.

  • The results are different because the quality of the skin is different.
  • The inner thigh skin is thin - and easily gets loose if too much fat is removed.
  • The outer thigh skin is thick - and usually shrinks down well although if there is a great deal of fat, the skin may be loose.
  • Have a consultation with a plastic surgeon to discuss what can be done and if you are likely to have loose skin in either area.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes


The skin is not addressed with liposuction.  Therefore it needs to be done judiciously to avoid excess skin deformity after the procedure.  If aggressive liposuction is desired, it may need to be combined with some form of thigh lift. 

What happens to the flabby skin after lipo of inner and outer thighs?

That is why i person examination by the boarded PS allows a decision be made if you are a candidate for liposuction vs thigh lift. If too much excess skin than liposuction would worsen the appearance. Best to seek only in person opinions... 
