I am 17 days post op from breast Aug with lift. 500cc silicone unders. Should I be concerned? (Photo)

Hello. I am 17 days post op breast aug with lift. 500 cc silicone unders moderate plus. I am high and tight. Feeling good otherwise. Started bruising today and feeling sore BELOW the nipples. I'm hoping this means muscles are stretching due to the implants dropping. Is this correct or should I be concerned about something? I know the pic doesn't show this but thought I would throw it in there anyway. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers 9

Healing after an augmentation mastopexy

can be distressing but your surgeon should be guiding you through this process and if your upper poles are too full, should have suggestions on what you can do to help them settle.  If you have textured implants, they are harder to move around after they are positioned.  Bruising and sensations can go all over the place and the only concern I have is changes in your breast size and if you're having any increasing pains with it as it would suggest a hematoma.  Otherwise my patients can resume activities with a good sport bra at 3 weeks post-op.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

17 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.

Its too early to talk about results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. In this regard, it's not advisable to carry heavy weights to prevent the implant out of position, and allow the formation of the physiological capsule around the implant, also to avoid pain and breast swelling. 

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Healing after augmentation mastopexy

Thank you for your question. It is not unusual for assymetric healing after breast augmentation with a lift to occur, especially in the first 4-6 weeks. Differences in the amount of release of breast tissue and muscle can occur even if the implant pocket is equal on both sides. Initial tightness of the chest muscle can keep the implant high, and will gradually fall down and be centered under the breast tissue. Please seek follow up with your surgeon or a board certified plastic surgeon. Thanks for your question and hope this helps.

Evan W Beale, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

I am 17 days post op from breast Aug with lift. 500cc silicone unders. Should I be concerned?

Thank you for your question.  Your still early in recovery and it takes at least 3 months for the implants to drop into proper position.  However since you have new bruising I would see your plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis. For more information please read the link below:

17Days Post Op

Thank you for your photo and question.  From the photo alone I don't see anything alarming, but because you are having new symptoms (pain below the nipples) I suggest that you call and see your surgeon for an in-person exam. 

Best Wishes!

Jamie Moenster, DO
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

I am 17 days post op from breast Aug with lift. 500cc silicone unders. Should I be concerned?

Thank you for your question. Because this is a new finding after surgery I recommend you talk to your PS for evaluation.


Thank you for the photo and question but the fest way to evaluate is with an in person examination.  So if you have concerns see your surgeon

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Implants High on Chest wall


Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


I appreciate your question.

If you feel that there has been a change in your post op course, I would recommend that you contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

