Is capsulectomy with Breast Lift ok if patient is still busty and doesn't mind losing volume?

Doctor Answers 4

Is capsulectomy with Breast Lift ok if patient is still busty and doesn't mind losing volume?

I am assuming that you are having removal of an implant with the mentioned capsulectomy. With that in mind, you can certainly have an uplift (mastopexy). That combination is frequently performed. Of course, you would lose only the volume of the implants. 
Thank you for your question, and I hope this has helped you make your decision. 

Breast lift and implant removal

That might be a reasonable approach if you are ok with the loss of volume.  I sometimes stage the lift in patients with not a lot of breast tissue.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is capsulectomy with Breast Lift ok if patient is still busty and doesn't mind losing volume?

I might attempt partial capsule excision, but can never offer complete removal. Along with liposuction and fat grafting to breasts. Fee $8,000...

Is capsulectomy with Breast Lift ok if patient is still busty and doesn't mind losing volume?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 370 reviews
