What can be done to fix lumps in abdomen left from Liposculpture? (photos)

I had Liposculpture done to my upper and lower abdomen 2 years ago. I have 2 lumps, one below my belly on my right side and one above my belly botton of my left side. What can be done to fix this. Previous abdominal scar around belly button.

Doctor Answers 6

What can be done to fix lumps in abdomen left from Liposculpture?

A liposuction revision may be a very effective treatment.  At least 25% of my liposuction practice involves revision liposuction procedures.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

What can be done to fix lumps in abdomen left from Liposculpture?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Understand the problem first

The first thing to do is to understand what the problem is.

If there was fat left behind, then more fat needs to be removed. Other times, areas may have been over-treated. If that's the case, there's a shortage of fat, and options are more limited.

Sometimes the problem is loose skin in situations like yours. If liposculpting is done on somebody with loose skin to start, then the skin can become compromised. Many patients are not willing to have tummy tucks and opt for liposuction instead.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Revision liposuction

Sometimes it is possible to suction the high points while smoothing out the low points.  It is not really possible to fix this without surgery.

See your surgeon

You can probably benefit from seeing your surgeon to express your concerns. A revision surgery may be performed to address the lumps. Best of luck.

Liposonix to smooth stomach

It is best to wait at least 6 months before moving on to another treatment. Liposonix may be a good option for you in order to diminish the fat. Liposonix is a non-invasive laser treatment that will dissolve the fat deposits. Consult with your surgeon in order to find out what will work best for you.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
