I am 16 and have man boobs. Is there any way to get rid of it? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 6

Gynecomastia Concern at a Young Age

Gynecomastia is a common occurrence in boys going through puberty.There are different types of #gynecomastia.   Categorized as #physiologic gynecomastia, up to 2/3 of boys going through puberty develop some form of gynecomastia. This form of gynecomastia is due to the surges in testosterone and estrogen which often lead to an imbalance of the testosterone:estrogen ratio. Puberty is a difficult time for most boys, with many changes occurring not just physically but also emotionally. Developing gynecomastia during this age can affect the self-image and confidence of a teenager. The peak incidence occurs around 14 years of age.
In up to 75% of boys who develop pubertal gynecomastia, it will disappear without treatment within 2 years. In 90% of boys with pubertal gynecomastia, it will disappear without treatment within 3 years. So deciding who needs surgery is very important in this age group because a majority of these boys will not need any intervention.

#Normal Gynecomastia is usually apparent in males between the ages of 12 to 15 years old. It is also common for older men 65 years old or more who experience a drop in their testosterone levels. #Normal Gynecomastia takes approximately one to two years to naturally regress on its own.

Meanwhile, #Adolescent Gynecomastia is hereditary and usually appears in 30% to 60% of boys between the ages of nine to fourteen. Many cases of adolescent gynecomastia resolve on its own as the boy grows into adulthood. Some with #Adolescent may choose to undergo surgery to correct the situation, this usually happens at the age of 18 or above. In severe cases in young boys, the physician and child development specialists will need to speak to the parents regarding the severity of the gynecomastia and if surgery is an option before the age of 18.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia Treatment

Hi nik3099,
Thanks for the post and the photo. If you have had this fullness in your chest for more than 2 years then it likely will not go away on its own and will need surgery. I recommend you discuss this with your parents and seek out board certified plastic surgeons who specialize in gynecomastia surgery. It is not unusual to have to travel to find the right surgeon.

Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

I am 16 and have man boobs. Is there any way to get rid of it?

Thank you for your question.
Good advice would necessitate in person evaluation but if you are dealing with pubertal gynecomastia it often resolves within 1 to 3 years after onset. If persistent, it is often best treated with partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area. If the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposuction surgery may suffice.
When the time is right, seek consultation (with your parents) with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients achieve the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Gynecomastia at 16 years of age

If you have had your male breasts for less than 2 years, it is possible it will go away on its own. If it has been more than 2 years it is probably permanent and the only resolution will be by surgical excision and liposuction. Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Gynecomastia

From your photos it appears that you have enlargement of the male breast (gynecomastia). Treatment consists of chest liposuction and some removal of the glandular tissue below the nipple. See a plastic surgeon in your area for consultation. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Gynecomastia

Based on your photo you have gynecomastia.  This can be corrected with liposuction and direct excision.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person evaluation.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
