Could my Female Love Handles Be Removed?

They are excessively disproportionate. I am an active runner and I am pretty conscientious about what I eat. I have tried dieting, but I have not been able to lose any from my love handles. Could liposuction improve my figure to look like the picture on the right, as in curves without love handles?

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction Removes Female Love Handles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your description, you seem to be an ideal candidate for having love handles removed by tumescent liposuction. All permanent fat-removal techniques work best on people who are already at or near their ideal weight, but have some stubborn area of fat that does not resolve through diet and exercise. One caveat: The photoshopped photo you provided seems to be cutting into your ribcage and muscles as well. Consulting with a board-certified dermatologist will give you a more realistic idea of what your body will look like once it has been re-sculpted to be love-handle and muffin-top free. You can also discuss nonsurgical body sculpting methods, such as Thermi, Vanquish and CoolSculpting at that time.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lipo for love handles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photographs, it appears that you have a genetic tendency to gain weight disproportionately in the abdominal and love handle area. I think that liposuction of your love handles and possibly your abdominal region may give you the apperance you are looking for. These two areas could be significantly improved with slim lipo, which is completed as an outpatient procedure perhaps with local anesthesia only (depending on your exact size and weight and whether you prefer to be asleep or awake for operation).

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon

Liposucion of the waist

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

provided that there is fat of more than a couple of centimeters (about 4/5th of an inch) that you can pinch between the fingers in tis area, you might be a good candidate for liposucion. Schedule a consultation with an experienced liposuction surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Love handles and liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction can certainly help the love handle region.  For a fit runner with stubborn areas, this is probably the only way to lose them if they have not responded from diet and exercise.

Female love handles be removed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely an easy Smart Lipo + lipo operation under local with deep sedation or face mask general anesthesia. Go see a boarded PS in your area.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Liposuction WILL Improve Love Handles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction, done by an experienced Plastic surgeon, WILL improve the appearance of the love handles you shared with us. Pick a qualified real Plastic surgeon after interviewing a few and you will not be disappointed.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction for love handles.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction can remove unbalanced deposits of fat. We leave enough fat on the skin to make sure there is no dimpling or waviness. If you can feel a fat deposit there which is not just the thickness of the skin, you can have this removed with a good result from liposuction.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Can female love handles be removed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your  photos , if you re pictured on the right a pleasing improvement in balence and harmoney is possible to improve the femenine "hourglass" shape with liposuction.

Barry H. Dolich, MD (Retired)
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
