Pressure after breast augmentation (Photo)

I had breast augmentation August the 24th have 540 cc l/r. I started doing my breast massages. My breast are still hard and swollen. And now the pressure has moved from the top part of my breast to the lower part also my legs keep swelling is this common

Doctor Answers 4

#breastaugmentation #plasticsurgery #breastimplants

Hello Tweety, Congratulations on your recent surgery and thank you for sharing your question about your post operative recovery and results after your breast augmentation surgery.  Final results can take up to six months for all the swelling to subside.  At our office here at CARE we actually see all of our breast surgery patients the very next day after surgery and then again at two weeks and beyond. We enjoy staying closely connected to our patients and enjoy giving the extra attention and service.  Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. I hope this is helpful and wish you all the very best.  Sincerely, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS
CARE Plastic Surgery


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. Its too early to talk about final results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews


Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Pressure after breast augmentation

You are very early in your healing process so just give your body time to get rid of the swelling. As the swelling resolves, your breasts will soften. You also had relatively large implants placed so the tightness/pressure you are feeling can take awhile to get rid of. If you are still worried, best to check in with your operating surgeon. Good luck!
